Inverclyde Music Festival
8th February 2017
St Columba’s School was delighted to be awarded the Inverclyde Music Festival's Cuthbert Forster Memorial Trophy for the most meritorious performance by a school entrant.
Congratulations to:
Senior Ensemble - second in class.
St Columba’s School Mini Pipe Band - second in class, Mini Band (Medley).
Gavin Findlay (SVI) - first in class, U-16 bagpipes (Strathspey & Reel). First in class, U-16 bagpipes (Jig). Second in class, U-16 bagpipes (2/4 March). Duncan Brown Trophy for best aggregate marks in bagpipe classes.
Finlay Frame (SVI) - first in class, mini pipe band (Medley).
Finlay Frame, Ruari Pitts (SVI), Cameron Stark (SIV) - first in class, U-18 bagpipe trio.
Rory MacLean (SIV) - Jean Rennie Trophy for the most promising string player.
Stephanie Bell (SIV) - first in class, solo verse U-16.
Cameron Stark (SIV) - first in class, U-16 bagpipes (2/4 March). Second in class, U-16 bagpipes (Jig).
Jack Guthrie, Gavin Findlay (SVI), Archie Sandground (SII) - second in class, U-18 bagpipe trio.
Archie Sandground (SII) - joint second in class, U-14 bagpipes (2/4 March). Second in class U-14 bagpipes (Strathspey & Reel).
Samuel Riis and Archie Sandground (SII) - joint second in class, U-14 bagpipes (Jig).
Zoe Sayers (SI) - second in class, U-12 solo verse and second in class, U-12 scots verse.
Gregor Crawford (Trans) - second in class, piano U-18 grade 3-4.
Matthew Heasley (Trans) - second in class, jazz piano U-11.
Alexander Drysdale-Dykes (Trans) - first in class, U-11 chanter march.
Matthew Heasley (Trans) - second in class, U-11 chanter march.
Alexander Drysdale-Dykes (Trans) - first in class, U-11 chanter slow march.
Ewan Simpson (J6) - second in class, U-11 chanter slow march.
Ethan Cooper (J6) - first in class, U-18 piano.
Sarah Martin, Alexandra Melvin, Kirsty Hutton (J6) - first in class, U-11 piano trio.
Kirsty Hutton (J6) - second in class, primary school piano.
Jack Burns - first in class, Burns P7 and under.
Euan Lindsay (J6) - second in class, Burns P7 and under.
Archie Thomson (J5) - first in class, vocal solo boys P5 and under.
Nicholas Melvin (J5) - second in class, vocal solo boys P5 and under.
Rachel McWilliam (J3) - first in class, vocal solo girls P3 and under.
Anastazja MacIver (J3) - second in class, vocal solo girls P3 and under.
Chloe Dalrymple (J3) - second in class vocal solo girls P3 and under.
Oscar Welsh (J3) - first in class, vocal solo P3 and under.
Lucas Nolte (J3) - second in class, vocal solo boys P3 and under.
Alex Lyon (J3) - second in class, solo verse P3.
Well done! We will post further updates as the results feed in.
Return To News